3DPC proudly presents the winner of 3DPC 2020!

Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all partners, jury members and the team of Rapid.Tech 3D , who made this digital format possible.

You may watch the Digital award ceremony again, here below, or at our 3D Pioneers Challenge YouTubeChannel.



See the video with the talk : A paradigmshift in Design on YouTube

Together with Messe Erfurt the 3DPC reacted to the corona-related cancellation of Rapid.Tech 3D and held the competition including the award ceremony digitally in 2020. Therefore 3DPC provided the participants and partners and of course prize winners the adequate special platform.

The winners were selected from numerous top-class submissions from over 28 countries and 6 continents in a multi-stage jury procedure.

The digital award ceremony took place the 15 July 2020 on several platforms like Youtube, Facebook and the websites of 3DPC and Rapid.Tech 3D.
In total, prizes worth more than € 40,000 were awarded to the winners.

Prizes

Prize money 35.000 Euro kindly supported by the Ministry of Economics, Science and Digital Society Thuringia.

Highlight 2020: 3DPC Trophy

A special highlight was waiting for the main winner of the 3DPC 2020:
As part of 3DPC & Friends, the winner of 2019 in the vertical Digital Hyperganic was brought together with juror and star designer Ross Lovegrove and the 3DPC partner Materialise . This result of such a cooperation in the 3DPC network could be seen for the first time on 15 July 2020 when the joint work was awarded to the main winner - the additive manufactured 3DPC Trophy!

Best student project

MakerBotEMEA awards the best student project with the MakerBot Replicator+.

Winners of Special Mention by Autodesk

Future of Design: Reimagined electric motor
Future of Manufacturing: Flow fabrication
Future of Construction: World´s first block pavement

These three Special Mention by Autodesk winners were announced also by a video message at the award ceremony. Autodesk awards an opportunity to join their highly regarded Autodesk Technology Centers Residency program in N. America at one of the locations - San Francisco, Boston, or Toronto.
The Residency Program at the Autodesk Technology Centers provides open workspaces for teams from industry, academic, and startup communities doing forward-looking work in the areas of construction, manufacturing, and emerging technologies.
Further Information here

Further Prizes by our partners to all winners:

Save the date for 3DPC 2021

We hope to see you at the tradeshow Rapid.Tech 3D at Messe Erfurt next year in May 4.-6.!
Call for entries and submission deadline for 3DPC 2021 will be published in November!

Winners 2020

ReverTome Handheld Bioprinter
University of Toronto
Richard Cheng, Gertraud Eylert, Jean-Michel Gariepy, Sijin He, Yizhou Gao, Hasan Ahmad, Marc Jeschke, Axel Guenther
CAN
Isinnova - Easy Covid19
Isinnova S.r.l.
Cristian Fracassi, Alessandro Romaioli, Marco Ruocco, Lorenzo Abeni, Davide Sabaini
ITA
Re-Textiles 3D
Royal College of Art
Ganit Goldstein
GBR
ATLANT 3D NANOFABRICATOR™ ATOMIC LAYER 3D PRINTER
ATLANT 3D Nanosystems
Maksym Plakhotnyuk, Ivan Kundrata, Julien Bachmann
DNK
Augmented Additive Fabrication
ETH Zurich, incon.ai
Fadri Furrer, Timothy Sandy, Abel Gawel, Fabio Gramazio, Matthias Kohler, Kathrin Dörfler, Daniela Mitterberger, Foteini Salveridou
CHE
Dual-metal laser powder bed fusion
Aerosint
A joint project between Aerosint SA and Aconity 3D Gmbh
BEL
Fuel Cooled Oil Cooler
nTopology
Fabian Grupp, Maiki Vlahinos, Ryan O’Hara
DEU
HEXA Surfboard
HEXA Surfboard
Léo Bouffier, Sylvain Fleury, Mylene Wang
FRA
Mud Frontiers
Emerging Objects
Ronald Rael, Virginia San Fratello, Sandy Curth, Logman Arja, Danny Defelici
USA
Platzhirsch
URWAHN Engineering GmbH
Sebastian Meinecke
DEU

Special Mention 2020

Flow Fabrication
JF Brandon
USA
Reimagined Electric Motor
Cassidy Silbernagel
CAN
World´s first block pavement 3d-printed on-site
Printstones GmbH
Herwig Hengl, Tamás Magyar, Saban Keskin, Lukas Hausner, Viktor Rodionov
AUT

Finalist

Pix Moving
Pix Moving China
Matteo Barale
CHN
Complete respiratory system for patients and doctors
Filip Kober
Filip Kober
POL
Feel the Peel
CRA-Carlo Ratti Associati
Carlo Ratti, Saverio Panata, Alessandro Tassinari, Oliver Kazimir, Luca Bussolino
ITA
Cocoon
Madalin Gheorghe
ROU
Grotto Facade
Sandhelden GmbH & Co.KG
Barry Wark, Sandhelden Team (Carlos del Castillo, Laurens Faure)
DEU
Re-Textiles 3D
Royal College of Art
Ganit Goldstein
GBR
Dance for Future E-Shoes
Fabricacademy _ Fab Lab Barcelona
Ana Correa
ESP
AI BINDING
NIDECKER SA
Nidecker SA, Addit-ion, NOW Bindings, Henry Nidecker, Daniel Schmäh, Thierry Kunz, Oriol Massanes, Ignasi Sagré, Saulo Armas, Jean-François Pelchat
CHE
Stripes x Motions
ABK Stuttgart
Leonie Holfelder_ Teaching staff ABK Stuttgart: Prof. Dipl.-Des. Jörg Hartmann, Dipl.-Des. Sarah Schrof, Dipl.-Ing. Stephan Henrich _Kindly supported by: Festo Vertrieb GmbH & Co. KG, H. Stoll AG & Co. KG
DEU
Tactographie - 3D Druck ermöglicht erlebbare Kunst für Blinde
Materialise GmbH
Claudio Künzler, Sonja Rasch, Frank Küchelmann
DEU
N-AM_Li3
Li3-Designers GmbH
Alamir Mohsen, Holger Strauß, Leonie Hartmann
DEU
Compliant MTB brake
pd|z, ETH Zürich
Remo Elmiger, Tom Felder, Ole Müller, Tiago Ogris, Michael Wehrli
CHE
Fast Complexity - 3D Printing Method for Optimized Concrete Slabs
ETH Zurich, D-Arch, Digital Building Technologies
Ana Anton, Andrei Jipa, Lex Reiter, Prof. Benjamin Dillenburger
CHE
Bioprinting a perfusable functional human liver
University of Sao Paulo
Ernesto Goulart , Luiz Caires , Kayque Telles-Silva , Mayana Zatz , Silvano Raia
BRA
Hope Top Crown Stem Combo 31.8 for Fox 40
Landmark University
Obasogie Okpamen, Obasogie Osasumwen, Obasogie Ikponmwosa
NGA
MX3D Robot arm
MX3D BV
Project Lead: MX3D - Thomas Van Glabeke Design and Engineering: Altair - Mirko Bromberger, Jaideep Bangal, Tony Gray, Michael Wawrzinek 3D Printing: MX3D - Richard van Dam, Cas Nieuwland and Max Peek Robotics: ABB - Martin Have and Gino Seesing
NLD
Augmented Additive Fabrication
ETH Zurich, incon.ai
Fadri Furrer, Timothy Sandy, Abel Gawel, Fabio Gramazio, Matthias Kohler, Kathrin Dörfler, Daniela Mitterberger, Foteini Salveridou
CHE
Re-planter
Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design
Sarah Razvag, Ronit Fermon
ISR
ElectraFly: Personal Flight
ElectraFly
John Manning, Jason Burgess
USA
Fuel Cooled Oil Cooler
nTopology
Fabian Grupp, Maiki Vlahinos, Ryan O’Hara
DEU
The Cellular Retable Sculpture of St. Laurentius
FIT AG
Michael Gruber - Empfangshalle, Corbinian Böhm - Empfangshalle, Oliver Tessin - Studio Tessin, Bruno Knychalla - FIT AG
DEU
Flow Fabrication
JF Brandon
USA
Reimagined Electric Motor
Cassidy Silbernagel
CAN
3D Bioprinted Human Carotid Artery
University of Huddersfield
Jessica Jade Senior, Prof. Alan Mark Smith
GBR
Platzhirsch
URWAHN Engineering GmbH
Sebastian Meinecke
DEU
World first 3D printed nitinol stents
CSIRO
Dr Sri Lathabai, Mr David Ritchie, Dr Kishore Venkatesan, Ms Yesim Gozukara
AUS
World´s first block pavement 3d-printed on-site
Printstones GmbH
Herwig Hengl, Tamás Magyar, Saban Keskin, Lukas Hausner, Viktor Rodionov
AUT
3D4U Coffee Clip
Miele & Cie. KG
David Buhl, Alexander Cordes, Tim Heymann, Erich Klaus
DEU
ViolinoDigitale - 3D Printed Stradivarius Violin and Filament for musical instruments
ViolinoDigitale
Harris Matzaridis
GRC
AVA Stool
University of Applied Sciences, University of Art and Design- Switzerland, Nordwestschweiz
Roger Zimmermann
CHE
COVR3D - maßgeschneiderte Masken für Nase und Mund
Think3DDD GbR
Georgios Bastakis, Tino Jacobi, Artemis Kapitsakis, Klajdi Isufaj, Leonardo Filipe Lauer, Ioannis Karakatsanis
DEU
MAMBO - Motor Additive Manufacturing Boat
moi composites srl
Michele Tonizzo, Gabriele Natale, Giuseppe Garabelli, Davide Ricci, Merry Le __ Partner: Autodesk, Catmarine, Micad, Owens Corning, Osculati &UCINA
ITA
3D Printed Oxygen PEEP Mask
Materialise GmbH
Sonja Rasch, Frank Küchelmann
DEU
Kavis
Nyxo Visionary Design fz-llc
Mirko Daneluzzo, Michele Daneluzzo, Cristian Li Voi, Martina Negri
ARE
Conifera - COS X Mamou-Mani
Mamou-Mani Architects
Arthur Mamou-Mani, Ayham Kabbani, Ping-Hsiang Chen, Nina Pestel, Frank Quek, Maialen CallejaCollaborators: Format Engineers - James Solly, Stephen Melville / FabPub, London - Aishe Kokoshi, Carmen Matiz, Youen Perhirin / Superforma, Milan - Mattia Ciurnelli, PierLuigi de Palo / FabLab, Venice - Leonidas Paterakis / Design for Craft, Macerata - Emilio Antinori, Vincenzo Franchino / WASP - Massimo Moretti, Davide Neri, Lapo Naldo, Nicola Schiavarelli
GBR
Doorhandle
Materialise GmbH
Frank Küchelmann, Sonja Rasch
DEU
ReverTome Handheld Bioprinter
University of Toronto
Richard Cheng, Gertraud Eylert, Jean-Michel Gariepy, Sijin He, Yizhou Gao, Hasan Ahmad, Marc Jeschke, Axel Guenther
CAN
Dual-metal laser powder bed fusion
Aerosint
A joint project between Aerosint SA and Aconity 3D Gmbh
BEL
One Gian Step
Nagami
Designed by Ross Lovegrove for Nagami; Nagamis team: Manuel Jimenez Garcia, Miguel Angel Jimenez Garcia, Ignacio Viguera Ochoa, Jose Luis de la Parra Garcia, Alejandro Nieto Jimenez
ESP
PACID
ETH
Daniel Kirschenbaum, Daniel Omidvarkarjan, Daniele Cipriano, David Ochsner, Harry Woodfin, Ralph Rosenbauer
CHE
3D-Printing of medical grade Silicone rubber for smart 4D patient-specific Cochlear Implants (CI)
Medizinische Hochschule Hannover
Ailke Behrens, Jan Stieghorst
DEU
Venturi Passive Respirator
Filip Kober
POL
Isinnova - Easy Covid19
Isinnova S.r.l.
Cristian Fracassi, Alessandro Romaioli, Marco Ruocco, Lorenzo Abeni, Davide Sabaini
ITA
Liquid Metal Hand
Binghamton University – State University New York -SUNY, Mechanical Engineering Department
USA
abililab - HIPO
Abililab (company), Technion IIT (university)
Alexander Geht, Maayan Kahana
ISR
3D4U Borehole Cleaning Aid
Miele & Cie. KG
David Buhl, Alexander Cordes, Tim Heymann, Erich Klaus
DEU
ATLANT 3D NANOFABRICATOR™ ATOMIC LAYER 3D PRINTER
ATLANT 3D Nanosystems
Maksym Plakhotnyuk, Ivan Kundrata, Julien Bachmann
DNK
U-Shield: 3D-Printed Ergonomic Face Shield
The University of Tennesse
Maged Guerguis, Nicholas Van Son, Soft Boundaries Lab
USA
TANATILSUR & TANATIRIUB
Studio Nick Ervinck
Nick Ervinck
BEL
SCUT stabilizer mount of infantry robot
South China University of Technology
Lead: Professor Dong Zhang _ Students: Jingkang Liang, Yuwei Qiu, Manhao Situ
CHN
Mud Frontiers
Emerging Objects
Ronald Rael, Virginia San Fratello, Sandy Curth, Logman Arja, Danny Defelici
USA
HEXA Surfboard
HEXA Surfboard
Léo Bouffier, Sylvain Fleury, Mylene Wang
FRA

Roadshow 2020

17th Sep 2020 – 18th Sep 2020
3D KonzeptLabs, Verband 3D Druck e.V., Berlin

17.9. network evening - live and with all necessary hygiene measures. // 18.9.: Lectures digital and analog as online format from three event blocks: InnoLab, GlobalLab and GermanLab. The main topics are material innovations, as well as international and national current developments in 3D printing, and financial support. Each block is completed with keynotes, thematic inputs and opportunities for exchange and can be attended individually or as a complete event.The '3DPC' is partner of this event and participates with presentations from their 'Winners and Finalists' of 3DPC 2020. Christoph Völcker, Founder 3D Pioneers Challenge, holds the 'Keynote' in the GlobalLab.The event will be recorded and partly published via Website/SoMe afterwards. The results will be summarized and published in a compendium.

4th May 2021 – 6th May 2021
Rapid.Tech 3D, Messe Erfurt

Save the date for 2021!

Jury 2020

Stefanie Brickwede

Managing director project 3D printing/ Head of AM
DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung GmbH ; Managing director Mobility goes Additive e.V

Diana Drewes

Haute Innovation, Material and Technology

Prof. Dr.Ing. Claus Emmelmann

Director of the Fraunhofer Research Institution for Additive Manufacturing Technologies IAPT

Arno Held

Chief Venture Officer AM Ventures

Marco Kormann

Director Technology Innovation adidas AG

Prof. Dr Manuel Kretzer

Materiability Research Group
Dessau Department of Design I Hochschule Anhalt | Dessau

Andrej Kupetz

CEO German Design Council

Sonita Lontoh

HP 3D Printing Business
SVP & Global Head of 3D Print Marketing at HP inc

Ross Lovegrove

Lovegrove Studio

Dr. Cora Lüders-Theuerkauf

Network Manager Medical goes Additive e.V / Mobility goes Additive e.V.

Prof. Shlomo Magdassi

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem _ Science, technology and applications of nanomaterials

Dr. Marco Nock

Director Innovation Management EOS GmbH
Electro Optical Systems

Silvia Olp

President aed e.V.

Jessica Rosenkrantz

Co-founder and Creative Director Nervous System

Patrik Schumacher

Zaha Hadid Architects

Vanessa Sigurdson

Manufacturing Industry Engagement Manager, at Autodesk Technology Centers

Dr. Dirk Simon

FARSOON Europe GmbH

Joachim Stumpp

Director of raumPROBE

Andreas Velten

IFA3D Medical Solutions GmbH

Christoph Völcker

"Innovation Lab - 3D Printing" at Würth Elektronik eiSos GmbH & Co and "Würth Innovation Lab - Advanced Manufacturing".

Janine Wunder

Vice President Communications and Marketing at the German Design Council

Press

Here you may download further information of the 3D Pioneers Challenge 2020.

Press release

See the video with the talk : A paradigmshift in Design on YouTube

Call for papers

Social media banner


3DPC 2021

You may register now to participate for 3DPC 2021. The formalities and tender documents for 3DPC 2021 will be published end of 2020. Subscribe for the newsletter to be up-to-date!

The (link: http://www.rapidtech-3d.com text: Rapid.Tech 3D 2021 will take place May 4th-6th 2021 at Messe Erfurt.

Newsletter




Facebook