3DPC Results 2018

We are happy to present the 3DPC Winners 2018 here.

The exhibition at the tradeshow Rapid.Tech + FabCon 3.D (5.-7. June 2018), Messe Erfurt was again attracting public as well as press with its more than 60qm booth.

The Winners were selected in a multi-stage jury process out of numerous highclass submissions from over 17 countries. The final decision was made at Messe Erfurt the 6th of June 2018.
The award ceremony took place at the networking evening of the Rapid.Tech + FabCon 3.D. The winners were awarded with prizes of 20.000 Euro in total. The prize money of 15.000 Euro kindly supported by the Ministry of Economics, Science and Digital Society of Thuringia was handed over by Minister Wolfgang Tiefensee. Further prizes by our partners MakerBot, Autodesk-NetFabb, 3dhubs and designreport were handed to the lucky "Special Mention".

A big thank you to the overwhelming support of the Messe Erfurt and all partners of the 3D Pioneers Challenge 2018.

Please find below the Winners, Special Mention and all Finalists who were presented at the Rapid.Tech + FabCon 3.D.

Please find here the regulations Formalities 2018 for download.
For the download of press releases and pictures please scroll down to "press".

Winners 2018

Cabin of 3D Printed Curiosities
Emerging Objects _ Ronald Rael, Virginia San Fratello, Logman Arja, Hannah Cao, Sandy Curth, Barrak Darweesh, Yonghwan Kim, Daniel Komen, Cooper Rodgers, Alex Schofield, Phirak Suon, Kent Wilson _ USA

Dynamic Algae
Dorothea Lang _ Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle _ DEU

FLEXA
Anna Ryzhova, Nadia Narges Rezaei, UDK Berlin _ Industrial Design- Technologie _ DEU

MX3D
MX3D BV _ Joris Laarman Lab, Gijs van der Velden, Arup, Autodesk, ArcelorMittal, ABB, Heijmans, Lenovo, Airliquide, AMS Institute, TU Delft, Gemeente Amsterdam & many others! _ NDL

PeakBoil Camping Stove - Unique Outdoor Performance
Julian Ferchow, Patrick Beutler, Tobias Pestalozzi, Mirko Meboldt, Bastian Leutenecker-Twelsiek, Christoph Klahn _ Inspire AG - ETH Zürich _CH

Pointeeshoe
Felicia Hamm _ Hochschule Darmstadt _ DEU

Special Mention 2018

Concept Breathe
Manuel Kretzer _ Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig _ ETH Zurich, Manuel Kretzer, Mike Herbig AUDI AG, Moritz Boos, Maximilian Dauscha, Leon Ehmke, Lydia Jasmin Hempel, Dong-Kwon Lee, Tim Daniel Ingo Lüders, Vanessa Paladino, Benedikt Schaudinn, Sebastian Spiegler, Braunschweig University of Art, Design in der Digitalen Gesellschaft csi, Mission Findus, BigRep _ DEU
Digital Chaiselongue
Philipp Aduatz (Design), incremental3d: Georg Grasser, Johannes Ladinig, Lukas Härtenberger _ DEU
Print Your City!
The New Raw _ GreenWavePlastics, Urban Mining Corp, Aectual, 10XL, Mano Daniel Szollosi, AMS Institute, Technical University of Delft, AEB Amsterdam, City of Amsterdam _ NLD
Sculptural high-end heat sinks
Joris Wegner _ Hochschule für Künste Bremen _ DEU
VoxelChair v1.0 / Ogonori Chaise Longue
Nagami _ Robotica: Designed by: Ross Lovegrove Printed by Nagami // VoxelChair v1.0 + Ogonori Chaise Longue - Design Computation Lab + Nagami Design: Manuel Jimenez Garcia and Gilles Retsin Team: Miguel Angel Jimenez Garcia, Ignacio Viguera Ochoa, Vicente Soler, Ignacio Viguera Ochoa, Ivo Tedbury, Manuel Jimenez Garcia and Gilles Retsin _ ESP

Finalist

Loom
Maria Alejandra Mora-Sanchez _ USA
Odyssee
Simon Chaouat, Jodie Bécard _ UDK Berlin _ Industrial Design- Technologie _ École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs Paris _ DEU _ FRA
Okkasion
Valentin Bufler, Kimia Amir-Moazami _ UDK Berlin _ Industrial Design- Technologie _ DEU
Demonstrator Model for a Supersonic Wind Tunnel
Team Alliance _ Abraham Mathew, Vishnuvardhan S., Mayank Sewlia _ CAN
3D Printed Drone
3YOURMIND _ Radosław Fiołek, Jakub Karkocha, Bolesław Telesiński, Grzegorz Łochnicki _ POL
Hychair
Thiele + Wagner GbR _ Levin Wagner, Jannis Thiele _ DEU
Mycelium Shoe
Ica & Kostika, LLC _ Ica Paru and Kostika Spaho _ USA
Digital Chaiselongue
Philipp Aduatz (Design), incremental3d: Georg Grasser, Johannes Ladinig, Lukas Härtenberger _ DEU
Auxetic structures
Katja Riley _ Kunsthochschule Berlin Weissensee _ DEU
Cabin of 3D Printed Curiosities
Emerging Objects _ Ronald Rael, Virginia San Fratello, Logman Arja, Hannah Cao, Sandy Curth, Barrak Darweesh, Yonghwan Kim, Daniel Komen, Cooper Rodgers, Alex Schofield, Phirak Suon, Kent Wilson _ USA
VoxelChair v1.0 / Ogonori Chaise Longue
Nagami _ Robotica: Designed by: Ross Lovegrove Printed by Nagami // VoxelChair v1.0 + Ogonori Chaise Longue - Design Computation Lab + Nagami Design: Manuel Jimenez Garcia and Gilles Retsin Team: Miguel Angel Jimenez Garcia, Ignacio Viguera Ochoa, Vicente Soler, Ignacio Viguera Ochoa, Ivo Tedbury, Manuel Jimenez Garcia and Gilles Retsin _ ESP
Modla X Reebok Flexweave Launch
Modla _ Jon Fidler, Rich Goddard, Kasia Franki _ GBR
FLEXA
Anna Ryzhova, Nadia Narges Rezaei, UDK Berlin _ Industrial Design- Technologie _ DEU
Goodsmith Hufschuh
Trindo Digitalmanufaktur GmbH _ Simon Salowsky, Bennet Klein _ DEU
PrintStool One
TF-Productdesign _ Thorsten Franck _ Wilkhahn , Extrudor, Deltatower _ DEU
Dance Lamp
Jiayu Du _ Hochschule Düsseldorf _ Jiyyu Du, Katja Gorst, Yingting Wang _ DEU
Print Your City!
The New Raw _ GreenWavePlastics, Urban Mining Corp, Aectual, 10XL, Mano Daniel Szollosi, AMS Institute, Technical University of Delft, AEB Amsterdam, City of Amsterdam _ NLD
Vectoflow
Vectoflow GmbH _ Katharina Kreitz, Florian Wehner, Christian Haigermoser _ DEU
SKO stirrup
Anuschka Heep _ TH Köln _DEU
Sculptural high-end heat sinks
Joris Wegner _ Hochschule für Künste Bremen _ DEU
MX3D
MX3D BV _ Joris Laarman Lab, Gijs van der Velden, Arup, Autodesk, ArcelorMittal, ABB, Heijmans, Lenovo, Airliquide, AMS Institute, TU Delft, Gemeente Amsterdam & many others! _ NDL
FITTLE - 3D Braille Puzzle
L V Prasad Eye Institute _ Dr.Anthony Vipin Das, Tania Jain, Dr.Beula Christy, Christoph Bohlender, Jason Olney _ IND
Pointeeshoe
Felicia Hamm _ Hochschule Darmstadt _ DEU
Körperchoreografien 1-3
Alex Potozki, Alex Potozki, Jiayu Du, Wei Xu _ Hochschule Düsseldorf _ DEU
Concept Breathe
Manuel Kretzer _ Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig _ ETH Zurich, Manuel Kretzer, Mike Herbig AUDI AG, Moritz Boos, Maximilian Dauscha, Leon Ehmke, Lydia Jasmin Hempel, Dong-Kwon Lee, Tim Daniel Ingo Lüders, Vanessa Paladino, Benedikt Schaudinn, Sebastian Spiegler, Braunschweig University of Art, Design in der Digitalen Gesellschaft csi, Mission Findus, BigRep _ DEU
Robotica TM by Ross Lovegrove for Nagami
Nagami _ Robotica: Designed by: Ross Lovegrove Printed by Nagami // VoxelChair v1.0 + Ogonori Chaise Longue - Design Computation Lab + Nagami Design: Manuel Jimenez Garcia and Gilles Retsin Team: Miguel Angel Jimenez Garcia, Ignacio Viguera Ochoa, Vicente Soler, Ignacio Viguera Ochoa, Ivo Tedbury, Manuel Jimenez Garcia and Gilles Retsin _ ESP
All In
Leon Laskowski _ DEU
BEGO Varseo S 3D-Druck System
BEGO Bremer Goldschlägerei _ DEU
PeakBoil Camping Stove - Unique Outdoor Performance
Julian Ferchow, Patrick Beutler, Tobias Pestalozzi, Mirko Meboldt, Bastian Leutenecker-Twelsiek, Christoph Klahn _ Inspire AG - ETH Zürich _CH
Shader
Studio André Nakonz
Dynamic Algae
Dorothea Lang _ Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle _ DEU
Hormone Couture
FREAK Lab _ Pat Pataranutaporn, Potiwat Ngamkajornwiwat, Thanayuth Unprasert, Worapon Umnajsasithorn, Siwaphan Luksanayeam, Smitt Loha-Unchit, Chan La-o-vorakiat, Bawornsak Sakulkueakulsuk, Bank Ngamarunchot, Chakrapipat Assawaboonyalert, Pornpen Pataranutaporn, Sornchai Chatwiriyachai, Werasak Surareungchai, Shashi Jain _ USA _ THAI

Roadshow 2018

5th Jun 2018 – 7th Jun 2018
Rapid.Tech + FabCon 3.D, Messe Erfurt

The Messe Erfurt presented the 3DPC Finalists at the special area at Rapid.Tech + FabCon 3.D. Further Roadshowstops together with the partners of 3DPC followed throughout the year.

11th Jul 2018
3DDruckCafé of the Verband 3DDruck e.V. in the Paul-Löbe-Haus, Deutscher Bundestag

The 3d print or better the additive manufacturing is a technology of the future, that will change our economy, science and every day life essentially. Commonly one speaks about the Industry 4.0, to which AM belongs. Christoph Völcker will present there winners and finalists of the 3D Pioneers Challenge 2018.

19th Jul 2018
Botspot China

Our 3DPC Partner Botspot presents projects of 3D Pioneers Challenge 2018 at an european industrial event in Hangzhou near Shanghai, China.

4th Oct 2018 – 5th Oct 2018
3DKonzeptLab 2018 at MotionLab.Berlin

We present 3DPC 2018 with our partner Verband 3D Druck. 3DKonzeptLab of this year (#3DKL18) unites the 3 topics Networking, Expo and Positions. Great programm with the Innovation-Pitch-3D, working groups and highclass keynote speakers!

23rd Oct 2018 – 27th Oct 2018
ORGATEC Köln Messe _ Materials Culture _ Haute Innovation

Under the motto "Culture@Work", ORGATEC 2018 is dealing with the development of workplaces in different professional groups, industries and countries. At ORGATEC 2018, Koelnmesse outlines the processes that will change the world of work in future and exhibits new products for interiors. After the huge success of the "Smart Office Materials" special area in the last two editions of ORGATEC, the Berlin-based trend agency HAUTE INNOVATION has been commissioned in 2018 with the realisation of a special area dedicated to "Materials Culture", bringing together the latest innovations on the intersections between cultures for visitors. 3DPC finalists exhibits will be part of the show on 500 sqm.

13th Nov 2018 – 16th Nov 2018
Materials Revolution 2018 _ Haute Innovation _ Elmia Subcontractor Trade Show, Jönköping/Sweden

The Elmia Subcontractor trade show in Jönköping is the leading tradeshow for technical supply industry of the production branche in Northeurope and Scandinavia. For the sixth time Haute Innovation organizes the secial exhibition space with trends and actual material developments as well as innovations in technology. 3DPC is on board also for the 3rd year. This years focus is sustainability, smart materials, innovative light-weight construction, additive manufacturing and renewable energys.

Impressions

Jury 2018

Diana Drewes

Haute Innovation

Sven Eberwein

Member of the Tesla Design Team, Digital Modeler

Barbara Friedrich

Design Consulting & Publishing

Eyal Gever

Artist

Sebastian Herkner

Studio Sebastian Herkner, Designer

Julia Körner

Founder and director JK Design GmbH

Achim Menges

AA Dipl. (Hons.) RIBA II, Architect BDA, AKH
Director ICD Uni Stuttgart, Institute for Computational Design and Construction

Silvia Olp

Management aed e.V., Society for Advancement of Architecture, Engineering, Design

Dirk Simon

FARSOON Europe GmbH, former BASF3DPrint Solutions -B3DPS

Joachim Stumpp

raumPROBE Managing director

Andrea Velten

IFA3D Medical Solutions GmbH

Christoph Völcker

Würth Elektronik eiSos GmbH & Co KG

Wolf Udo Wagner

Wagner:Design

Anouk Wipprecht

Anouk Wipprecht FashionTech Designer

Press

Here you may find the press information of the 3D Pioneers Challenge 2018:

Photos: Christian Seeling or Tobias Traunecker
Source: Messe Erfurt GmbH

Please notice that the use of this content may only be taken to report about the Rapid.Tech + FabCon 3.D and the 3D Pioneers Challenge. Please mention the sources in publications.
If you are interested to use the information for other purposes, we could make the contact to the photogtapher to clarify the rights of use.

Newsletter




Facebook